Member Institutions

Membership in the VHC is open to any institution of higher learning within the state of Virginia. Annual membership dues are presently $200.00, the payment of which entitles each member institution to appoint one delegate to represent the institution at the Conference. Delegates typically serve at the discretion of their respective Academic Deans.

2016-2017

Christopher Newport University
James Madison University
Lynchburg College
Mary Baldwin University
Marymount University
Old Dominion University
Patrick Henry Community College
Roanoke College
Shenandoah University
University of Richmond
University of Mary Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Virginia Union University
Virginia Wesleyan College

2015-2016

To be added

2014-2015

Bluefield College
Christopher Newport University
The College of William and Mary
Eastern Mennonite University
Ferrum College
James Madison University
Longwood University
Mary Baldwin College
Marymount University
Richard Bland College of William and Mary
Roanoke College
Shenandoah University
University of Mary Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Military Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Virginia Wesleyan College

2013-2014

Bluefield College
Christopher Newport University
The College of William and Mary
Eastern Mennonite University
Ferrum College
James Madison University
Longwood University
Mary Baldwin College
Marymount University
Richard Bland College of William and Mary
Roanoke College
Shenandoah University
University of Mary Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Military Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Virginia Wesleyan College

2012-2013

Bridgewater College
Bluefield College
Christopher Newport University
The College of William and Mary
Eastern Mennonite University
Ferrum College
Hampden-Sydney College
Hampton University
James Madison University
Longwood University
Mary Baldwin College
Marymount University
Roanoke College
University of Mary Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Commonwealth University – Qatar
Virginia Military Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

2011-2012

Bridgewater College
Bluefield College
Christopher Newport University
The College of William and Mary
Eastern Mennonite University
Ferrum College
Hampden-Sydney College
Hampton University
James Madison University
Longwood University
Mary Baldwin College
Roanoke College
University of Mary Washington
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Commonwealth University – Qatar
Virginia Military Institute
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

2010 – 2011

2009 – 2010

Mary Beth Mathews – University of Mary Washington
Fabian Balmori – Ferrum
Robert McDonald – VMI
Marwood Larson – Harris – Roanoke
Patrick A. Goold – Virginia Wesleyan
Amy Tillerson-Brown – Mary Baldwin College
Michael R. Halleran – William and Mary
Stevan Jackson – Virginia Tech
Kirk Richardson – Virginia Commonwealth University
Nyla Carney – Marymount University
Deborah Goodwyn – Virginia State
Lindsay Michie Eades – Lynchburg College
Daniella Widdows – Hampden-Sydney
Stanley Galloway – Bridgewater College
Mary Wright – Christopher Newport University
Kip Redick – Christopher Newport University

2008 – 2009

Bluefield College – Rob Merritt
Bridgewater College – Stanley Galloway
Christopher Newport University – Kip Redick
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Keith Sprouse
Hampton University – Mamie E. Locke
Hollins University – Lawrence Wayne Markert
James Madison University – Margaret Mulrooney
Lynchburg College – Julius Sigler
Mary Baldwin College – Amy Tillerson-Brown
Patrick Henry College – Michael J. Kucks
Roanoke College – Marwood Lawson-Harris
Shenandoah University – Gina Daddario
Sweet Briar College – Eric Casey
University of Mary Washington – Christofer Foss & Mara Scanlon
Virginia Commonwealth University – Kirk Richardson
Virginia Military Institute – Turk McCleskey
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University – Elizabeth Fine
Virginia State University – No Delegate appointed
Virginia Wesleyan College – Patrick Goold

2007 – 2008

Bluefield College – Rob Merritt
Bridgewater College – Stanley Galloway
Christopher Newport University – Kip Redick
College of William and Mary – Joel D. Schwartz
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Claire Deal
Hampton University – Evelyn Davis
Hollins University – T. J. Anderson
James Madison University – David K. Jeffrey
Lynchburg College – Julius Sigler, Jr.
Mary Baldwin College – Amy Tillerson
Patrick Henry College – Michael Kucks
Radford University – Kim Kipling
Richard Bland College – Vernon R. Lindquist
Roanoke College – John T. Day
University of Mary Washington – Christofer C. Foss & Mara N. Scanlon
University of Virginia – Paul Kingston
University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Amelia J. Harris
Virginia Commonwealth University – Kirk Richardson
Virginia Military Institute – Robert L. McDonald
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Elizabeth Fine
Virginia Wesleyan College – Patrick A. Goold

2006 – 2007

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Douglas Gordon
College of William and Mary – P. Geoffrey Feiss
Emory & Henry College – Ed Damer
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampton University – Evelyn Davis
Mary Baldwin College – Amy Tillerson
Patrick Henry College – Raymond Couchoc
Radford University – Kim Kipling
Randolph Macon College – John d’Entremont
Richard Bland College – Vernon R. Lindquist
Roanoke College – Arby Frost
Sweet Briar College – Eric Casey
University of Mary Washington – Christofer C. Foss & Mara N. Scanlon
University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Amelia J. Harris
Virginia Commonwealth University – Kirk Richardson
Virginia Military Institute – Robert L. McDonald
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University – Michael Saffle
Virginia Wesleyan College – Vivian E. Teter

2005 – 2006

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – George Hillow
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Emory & Henry College – John Lang
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Earl W. Fleck
Hampton University – Evelyn Davis
James Madison University – David K. Jeffrey
Radford University – Kim Kipling
Roanoke College – John T. Day
University of Mary Washington – Christofer C. Foss & Mara N. Scanlon
University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Gil Blackburn
Virginia Commonwealth University – Kirk Richardson
Virginia Military Institute – Robert L. McDonald
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University – No Delegate appointed
Virginia Wesleyan College – Vivian Teter

2004 – 2005

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – George Hillow
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Emory & Henry College – John Lang
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampton University – Evelyn Davis
Hollins University – No Delegate appointed
James Madison University – David K. Jeffrey
Lynchburg College – Jan Stennette
Mary Baldwin College – Adrian Riskin
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College – William A. Coulter
Radford University – Kim Kipling
Roanoke College – John T. Day
Sweet Briar College – Eric Casey
University of Mary Washington – Christofer C. Foss and Mara N. Scanlon
Virginia Commonwealth University – Kirk Richardson
Virginia Military Institute – Robert L. McDonald
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Peter Schmitthenner
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders

2003 – 2004

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – George Hillow
College of William & Mary – Joel Schwartz
Emery & Henry College – No Delegate appointed
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – No Delegate appointed
Hampton University – Mamie E. Locke
Hollins University – Wayne Markert
Lynchburg College – Jan S. Stennett
Mary Baldwin College – Anne McGovern
Mary Washington College – Christofer Foss & Mara Scanlon
Old Dominion University – Dana Heller
Randolph-Macon College – Robert Holyer
Roanoke College – John T. Day
Sweet Briar College – Jonathan D. Green
University of Richmond – No Delegate appointed
University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Amelia Harris
Virginia Commonwealth University – Sachi Shimomura
Virginia Military Institute – Robert L. McDonald
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington & Lee University – Joan O’Mara

2002 – 2003

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Jean S. Filetti
College of William & Mary – Joel D. Schwartz
Emory & Henry College – Kathleen Chamberlain
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Earl W. Fleck
Hollins University – Fred Franco
Mary Baldwin College – Anne McGovern
Old Dominion – Dana Heller
Randolph-Macon College – Robert Holyer
Sweet Briar College – No Delegate appointed
University of Richmond – Louis Schwartz
Virginia Commonwealth University – Stephen D. Gottfredson
Virginia Military Institute – Emily P. Miller
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders

2001 – 2002
(Delegate information incomplete)

Bridgewater College – Philip F. O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Jean Filetti
College of William and Mary
Danville Community College
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College
Hollins University
Mary Baldwin College
Old Dominion University – Dana Heller
Randolph-Macon College
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College
Roanoke College
University of Richmond
Virginia Commonwealth University
Virginia Wesleyan University

2000 – 2001

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Jean S. Filetti
College of William and Mary – Joel D. Schwartz
Emory & Henry College – Frederic R. Kellogg
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Lawrence H. Martin
Hampton University – Enid Housty
Hollins University – Wayne Markert
James Madison University – Ann-Janine Morey
Lynchburg College – Daniel G. Lang
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
Marymount University – Lillian Bisson
Norfolk State University – Thelma B. Thompson-Deloatch
Old Dominion University – Dana Heller
Roanoke College – Mark Miller
Sweet Briar College – Lee Piepho
Tidewater Community College – Terry L. Jones
University of Richmond – Louis Schwartz
University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Amelia J. Harris
Virginia Commonwealth University – Marcel Cornis-Pope
Virginia Intermont College – Michael J. Puglisi
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Elizabeth Fine
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington & Lee University – Kevin M. Crotty

1999-2000

Bridgewater College – Phillip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Jean S. Filetti
College of William & Mary – Joel Schwartz
Emory & Henry – Frederic R. Kellogg
Ferrum College – Peggie Barker
Hampden-Sydney College – Lawrence H. Martin
Hampton University – Mamie E. Locke
Hollins College – Wayne Markert
James Madison University – Ann-Janine Morey
Lynchburg College – Thomas C. Allen
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
Marymount University – Rosemary Hubbard
New River Community College – Lewis Martin
Old Dominion University – Dana Heller
Roanoke College – Mark Miller
Sweet Briar College – George H. Lenz
University of Richmond – Irby B. Brown
University of Virginia – Thomas Costa
The University of Virginia’s College at Wise – Amelia Harris
Virginia Commonwealth University – Richard Fine
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Michael Saffle
Virginia Union University – Kavis F. Winston
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington & Lee University – Laurent Boetsch

1998-1999

Bridgewater College – Philip O’Mara
Christopher Newport University – Jean S. Filetti
Clinch Valley College of the University of Virginia – Thomas Costa
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Ferrum College – Lana Whited
Hampden-Sydney College – Lawrence H. Martin
Hollins University – Julie Pfeiffer
Lynchburg College – Phillip H. Stump
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Mary Washington College – Craig R.Vasey
New River Community College – Lewis Martin
Old Dominion University – Douglas G. Green
Roanoke College – Mark Miller
Sweet Briar College – No Delegate appointed
University of Richmond – Irby B. Brown
Virginia Commonwealth University – Richard Fine
Virginia Intermont College – Robert Rainwater
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Michael Saffle
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington and Lee University – Laurent Boetsch

1997-1998

(Partial Listing – No Records Maintained)

Ferrum College – Lana Whited
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
New River Community College – Lewis Martin
Tidewater Community College – Terry L. Jones
University of Richmond – Irby B. Brown
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Delegate unknown

1996-1997

Bridgewater College – Catherine L. Elick
Christopher Newport University – Jean S. Filetti
Clinch Valley College – William Maxwell
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Emory & Henry College – Ed Damer
Ferrum College – Lana Whited
George Mason University – Esther Elstun
Hampden-Sydney College – Scott Colley
Lynchburg College – Phillip H. Stump
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
Marymount University – Nyla Carney
New River Community College – Lewis Martin
Old Dominion University – Douglas G. Greene
Patrick Henry Community College – Gerald Bannan
Radford University – Ivan B. Liss
Roanoke College – Jennifer Maclean
Tidewater Community College – Ed A. Ianni
University of Richmond – Irby B. Brown
University of Virginia – Robert Chapel
Virginia Commonwealth University – Ann Woodlief
Virginia Intermont College – Rebecca Watson
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Michael Saffle
Virginia Union University – Margaret Duckworth
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington & Lee University – John K. Jenings

1995-1996

Christopher Newport University – Roberta K. Rosenberg
Clinch Valley College – William Maxwell
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
George Mason University – Esther Elstun
Ferrum College – Lana Whited
Hampden-Sydney College – Patrick Wilson
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
Mountain Empire Community College – Alice Harrington
Radford University – Steven K. Pontius
Roanoke College – Anne Windholz
Tidewater Community College – Terry L. Jones
University of Richmond – Irby Brown
University of Virginia – Robert Chapel
Virginia Commonwealth University – Anne Woodlief
Virginia Intermont College – Allen Pridgen
Virginia Military Institute – T. Hugh Crawford
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Nancy C. Simmons
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington and Lee University – John K. Jennings

1994-1995

Bridgewater College – Gary L. Tyeryar
Christopher Newport University – Roberta Rosenberg
Clinch Valley College – No Delegate appointed
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Ferrum College – Lana Whited
George Mason University – Esther N. Elstun
James Madison University – David K. Jeffrey
Longwood College – Kathleen Flanagan
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Basey
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Marymount University – Michael Boylan
New River Community College – E. Lewis Martin
Norfolk State University – Thelma B. Thompson
Old Dominion – Douglas G. Greene
Roanoke College – Scott Hardwig
University of Richmond – Irby Brown
University of Virginia – Robert Chapel
Virginia Commonwealth University – Ann Woodlief
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Nancy C. Simmons
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington and Lee University – John K. Jennings

1993-1994

Blue Ridge Community College – Darrell Hurst
Bridgewater College – Gary L. Tyeryar
Christopher Newport University – Roberta Rosenberg
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Ferrum College – Lana Whited
George Mason University – Esther Elstun
Hampton University – Margaret Dismond
James Madison University – David K. Jeffrey
Longwood College – Kathleen Flanagan
Lynchburg College – Thomas C. Brickhouse
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair  Green
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
Marymount University – Michael Boylan
New River Community College – Lewis Martin
Patrick Henry Community College – Joe Keen
Piedmont Virginia Community College – Clifford W. Haury
Radford University – Steven K. Pontius
Roanoke College – Anita Turpin
Southwest Virginia Community College – Robert Tomlinson
Sweet Briar College – No Delegate appointed
University of Richmond – Irby Brown
University of Virginia – Robert Chapel
Virginia Commonwealth University – Ann Woodlief
Virginia Military Institute – T. Hugh Crawford
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Nancy C. Simmons
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington and Lee University – John K. Jennings

1992-1993

Blue Ridge Community College – Darrel Hurst
Bridgewater College – Gary L. Tyeryar
Christopher Newport University – Robert Rosenberg
Clinch Valley College – Richard Peake
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Ferrum College – Dan Gribbin
George Mason University – Esther Elstun
Hampton University – Finis Schneider
James Madison University – Jacqueline B. Walker
Longwood College – Kathleen Flanagan
Mary Baldwin College – Susan Blair Green
Marymount University – Lillian Bisson
Mary Washington College – Craig R. Vasey
New River Community College – E. Lewis Martin
Piedmont Virginia Community College – Clifford Haury
Roanoke College – Anita Turpin
Shenandoah University – No Delegate appointed
Southwest Community College – Robert Tomlinson
Sweet Briar College – Cynthia Patterson
University of Richmond – Irby Brown
University of Virginia – Robert Chapel
Virginia Commonwealth University – Ann Woodlief
Virginia Military Institute – T. Hugh Crawford
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Nancy C. Simmons
Virginia Union University – Preston M. Yancy
Virginia Wesleyan College – Lee Jordan-Anders
Washington and Lee University – John K. Jennings

1989-1990

Blue Ridge Community College – Darrell W. Hurst
Christendom College – Robert C. Rice
Christopher Newport College – Roberta Rosenberg
Clinch Valley College of the University of Virginia – Richard Peake
College of William and Mary – Delegate unknown
Ferrum College – Milton Rowan
George Mason University – Esther Elstun
Hampden-Sydney College – Alan F. Farrell
Hollins College – Alvord M. Beardslee
James Madison University – Susan V. Facknitz
Lynchburg College – Joseph L. Nelson, Jr.
Mary Baldwin College – James D. Lott
Mary Washington College – George M. Van Sant
Marymount University – Robert A. Draghi
New River Community College – Bill Claussen
Norfolk State University – Gladys C. Heard
Patrick Henry Community College – Dan E. Spaugh
Piedmont Virginia Community College – Clifford W. Haury
Radford University – Paul T. Bryant
Randolph-Macon College – Delegate unknown
Randolph-Macon Woman’s College – Peter T. Marcy
Richard Bland College – Martha Day
Roanoke College – Donald Moe
Southwest Virginia Community College – Robert Tomlinson
Sweet Briar College – Emily Harbold
Tidewater Community College – Terry L. Jones
University of Richmond – David E. Leary
University of Virginia – Michael J. Smith
Virginia Intermont College – Archille Riviello
Virginia Military Institute – P. Allan Carlsson
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Robert G. Landen
Virginia Wesleyan College – L. Anderson Orr
Washington and Lee University – John W. Elrod

1988-1989

Bridgewater College – David K. McQuilkin
Christopher Newport College – Roberta Rosenberg
College of William and Mary – Joel Schwartz
Dabney S. Lancaster Community College – Michael Scott
Ferrum College – Milt Rowan
George Mason University – Delegate unknown
Hampden-Sydney College – Allan Farrell
Hampton University – Ernestine S. Robinson
Hollins College – John W. Atwell, Jr.
Institute of Textile Technology – William C. Harris
John Tyler Community College – Alfred Hanley
Lynchburg College – Joseph L. Nelson, Jr.
Mary Baldwin College – Delegate unknown
Mary Washington College – Delegate unknown
New River Community College – Bill Claussen
Piedmont Virginia Community College – Cliff Havry
Radford University – Delegate unknown
Randolph-Macon College – Ted Sheckels
Richard Bland College of the College of William and Mary – Martha C. Day
Roanoke College – Gerald W. Gibson
Southwest Virginia Community College
Sweet Briar College – A. Robin Bowers
Thomas Nelson Community College
Tidewater Community College – Terry L. Jones
University of Richmond – Irby B. Brown
University of Virginia – Hugh P. Kelly
Virginia Commonwealth University – James Kinney
Virginia Intermont College – Archille Riviello
Virginia Military Institute – P. Allen Carlsson
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University – Carol Burch-Brown
Virginia State University – Delegate unknown
Virginia Union University – William H. Owens
Virginia Wesleyan College – L. Anderson Orr
Washington and Lee University – John W. Elrod

Leave a Reply